Tbilisi International Ophthalmology Conference
TIOC  20/20

19 - 20   დ ე კ ე მ ბ ე რ ი,  2 0 2 0 

პატივცემულო კოლეგებო  პატივი გვაქვს მოგიწვიოთ თბილისის საერთაშორისო ოფთალმოლოგიურ კონფერენციაშ...

პროგრამა რეგისტრაცია

BSOS&ESCRS&TIOC 2013

24 May, 2013

09:00-10:00 Registration.

10:00-12:00 BSOS Free Papers:

10:00-11:00 FEMTO-PHACO / Conference Hall

Moderators: P. BARRY - Ireland; D. SINGH - India; Assistant: M. MAKALATIA - Georgia

10:00-10:10 Mahmut Kaskaloglu - Turkey

Femtosecond Laser-Assisted Cataract surgery: Learning curve and results

10:10-10:20 Juan F. Batlle - Dominican Republic

Femtosecond Assisted Cataract Surgery in Mature Cataracts and Difficult cases

10:20-10:30 Michael Konovalov - Russia

Femto-assisted phacoemulsification with preloaded IOLs

10:30-10:40 Philippe Dumarey - Belgium

VICTUS for laser cataract surgery

10:40-10:50 Daljit Singh - India

Singh techniques of "bloodless" "No scleral suture" "No misalignment" recession and resection techniques for strabismus

10:50-11:00 Discussion

 

11:00-12:00 REFRACTIVE SURGERY / Conference Hall

Moderators: J. F. BATLLE - Dominican Republic; K. PERSHIN - Russia; Assistant: T. CHITADZE - Georgia

11:00-11:10 Bilgehan Sezgin Asena - Turkey

Toric intraocular lens implantation in cataract and refractive lens exchange surgery

11:10-11:20 Igor Solomatin - Latvia

12 month results of Femtosecond-only laser vision correction technique SMILE

11:20-11:30 Yasar Kucuksumer - Turkey

Early term results of femtosecond laser assisted small incision lenticule extraction

11:30-11:40 Alexey Ulyanov - Russia

First results of Microkeratome-assisted anterior lamellar keratoplasty in the management of Hyperopic shift following radial keratotomy

11:40-11:50 Oganes Oganesyan - Russia

First experience and short-term results of FEMTO-DSEK

11:50-12:00 Discussion

 

12:00-13:00 Opening Ceremony (welcome greetings etc.).

13:00-14:00 L U N C H .

14:00-17:00 Tbilisi Bus City Tour (only for foreign guests).

 

14:00-18:00 INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES / Conference Hall


14:00-15:00 NIDEK (GOLD)

Coordinator: E. Khvedelidze; Assistant: E. Sichinava

Andrey Popov

"High-resolution methods for imaging and diagnostic of eye fundus pathology" (25 min.)

Oganes Oganesyan

"The possibilities of modern surgery with the FEMTO LDV platform" (25 min.)

Discussion (10 min.)

15:00-16:00 ELLEX / OPTIK MEDIKAL

Coordinator: M. Ramazashvili; Assistant: Sh. Chitiashvili

Lecturer: Philippe Maury

"Update on Selective Laser Trabeculoplasty for the treatment of Glaucoma" (50 min.)

Discussion (10 min.)

16:00-17:00 GEROPHARM

Coordinator: E. Gvarishvili; Assistant: N. Tsertsvadze

Lecturer: Eugene Egorov

"Neuroprotective therapy in primary open angle glaucoma" (50 min.)

Disscusion (10 min.)

17:00-18:00 STAAR "Modern Phakic Lenses"

Coordinator: N. Gaprindashvili; Assistant: N. Sharazadishvili

Lecturer: Baha Toygar

"New development & long term experience with ICL" (15 min.)

Lecturer: Shahla Asadova

"Alcon - Cachet" (15 min.)

Lecturer: Daljit Singh

"Artisan/artiflex" (15 min.)

Lecturer: Merab Dvali

"My 30 years Phakic IOLs" (15 min.)

18:00-19:00 Free Time.

19:00-22:00 Welcome Reception at the venue Hotel "Old Tbilisi"

 

 

25 May, 2013

09:00-13:00 BSOS Free Papers:

09:00-10:00 GLAUCOMA / Conference Hall

Moderators: V. KOPAYEVA - Russia; O. GOLOVACHOV - Georgia; Assistant: T. CHITADZE - Georgia

09:00-09:10 Daljit Singh - India

Plasma blade for glaucoma surgery

09:10-09:20 Petja Vassileva - Bulgaria

Addressing Diagnostic and Therapeutic Challenges in Patients with Narrow, Occludable and Closed Angle Glaucoma

09:20-09:30 Tatsiana Imshanetskaya - Belarus

Ahmed valve implantation in severe glaucoma

09:30-09:40 Juan F. Batlle - Dominican Republic

One and two-year follow up of a novel minimally invasive drainage implant: The innfocus microshunt

09:40-09:50 Elena Tomilova - Russia

Trabeculotomy ab interno combined with phacoemulsification in comparison with simple phacoemulsification: proven hypotensive result

09:50-10:00 Discussion

 

09:00-10:00 OCULOPLASTIC / Business Center

Moderators: T. BOTABEKOVA - Kazakhstan; D. SHENGELIA - Georgia; Assistant: N. Revishvili - Georgia

09:00-09:10 Bobrova N.F., Svetlana Tronina - Ukraine

Transpalpebral surgical approach to orbital optic nerve gliomas removal

09:10-09:20 Yury Slonimsky - Russia

PKP for severe purulent processes of anterior segment of the eye

09:20-09:30 Ijran Namazova - Azerbaijan

Treatment of corneal injuries utilizing superficial therapeutic covering material

09:30-09:40 Michael Kataev - Russia

Cicatrical entropion repair and reconstruction of conjunctival fornices after SJS, Lyell syndrome, chemical burn, irradiation or mechanical trauma

09:40-09:50 Teona Chanukvadze - Belarus

The Use of Amniotic Membrane in the Rehabilitation of Patients with Disease of the Anterior Segment of the Eye

09:50-10:00 Discussion


10:00-11:00 OCULOPLASTIC / Conference Hall

Moderators: M. KATAEV - Russia; S. TRONINA - Ukraine; Assistant: M. MAKALATIA - Georgia

10:00-10:10 Cristina Nicula - Romania

Comparative results in a combined procedure of intrastromal corneal rings implantation and crosslinking in patients with keratoconus.

10:10-10:20 Nicolás Alejandre - Spain

ICRS surgery the analysis with a new custom made 3D OCT

10:20-10:30 Michael Omiadze - Georgia

One year clinical experience of Boston KPro implantation in Georgia

10:30-10:40 Daljit Singh - India

Singh technique of easy, minimally traumatic, no tissue excision, levator palpebrae superiors strengthening procedure for ptosis through the fornix

10:40-10:50 Imran Jarulla-zade - Azerbaijan

Lateral wall orbital decompression in Graves' orbitopathy

10:50-11:00 Discussion


10:00-11:00 GLAUCOMA & VITREO / Business Center

Moderators: O. VITOVSKA - Ukraine; Ch. JARULLA-ZADE - Azerbaijan; Assistant: N. BUCHUKURI - GE

10:00-10:10 Kirill Pershin - Russia

Combined cataract and glaucoma surgery with premium IOL implantation

10:10-10:20 Galina Vashkevich - Belarus

Amniotic membrane in trabeculectomy

10:20-10:30 Volha Yarmak - Belarus

Reconstruction of conjunctival surface after scleral buckling surgery

10:30-10:40 Khalil Huseynov - Azerbaijan

Surgical tips for application of Trabectome in glaucoma management

10:40-10:50 Mushfig Karimov - Azerbaijan

A survey of 241 consecutive cases of 23 gauge vitrectomy for complications of diabetic retinopathy

10:50-11:00 Discussion

 

11:00-12:00 VITREO & RETINA / Conference Hall

Moderators: T. IMSHANETSKAYA - Belarus; G. CHICHUA - Georgia; Assistant: N. CHIKHLADZE - Georgia

11:00-11:10 Suleyman Kaynak - Turkey

Cataract in patients with age related macular degeneration

11:10-11:20 Mahmoud Soliman - Egypt

Severe Vitrectomy Scenarios; long-term results

11:20-11:30 Nikoloz Labauri - Georgia

Long term outcome of Internal limiting membrane peeling for rhegmatogenous retinal detachment with or without existence of proliferative vitreoretinopathy: A comparative study

11:30-11:40 Tural Galbinur - Azerbaijan

Treatment of pediatric rhegmatogenous retinal detachment by pneumatic retinopexy technique

11:40-11:50 Cesare Forlini - Italy

27 G One Pars Plana Port Vitrectomy with a Reflow Strategy for Macular Diseases and beyond

11:50-12:00 Discussion

 

11:00-12:00 CATARACT & REFRACTIVE SURGERY / Business Center

Moderator: I. BERADZE - Georgia; M. KONOVALOV - Russia; Assistant: T. SARALIDZE - Georgia

11:00-11:10 Valentina Kopayeva - Russia

Laser energy in cataract surgery

11:10-11:20 Dmitry Ivanov - Russia

Complex surgical treatment of IOL dislocated in the capsular bag

11:20-11:30 Artashes Zilfyan - Armenia

The Use of Phacoemulsification and Limbal Relaxing Incision in Case of High Surgically Induced Astigmatism

11:30-11:40 Zabolotniy A.G., Evgeny Podtynnyh - Russia

«ALLFEMTO - RELEX technology in clinical practice in South of Russia»

11:40-11:50 Dmitri Abelski - Belarus

Myopic femto-LASIK in adults with amblyopia

11:50-12:00 Discussion

 

12:00-13:00 CATARACT SURGERY / Conference Hall

Moderator: N. TEMIROV - Russia; D. TASKOV - Bulgaria; Assistant: M. NONIASHVILI - Georgia

12:00-12:10 Mahmoud Soliman - Egypt

Managing Subluxated and Dislocated Crystalline and Intraocular Lenses

12:10-12:20 Dmitar Taskov - Bulgaria

Surgical correction of presbyopy: optimal choice

12:20-12:30 Cesare Forlini - Italy

Artificial iris in postraumatic aphakia or large iris coloboma

12:30-12:40 Yehia Mostafa Salaheldin - Egypt

A new iris implant for Aniridia

12:40-12:50 Florian Kretz - Germany

Evaluation of the first diffractive, trifocal MIOL: The finevision concept

12:50-13:00 Discussion

13:00-14:00 L U N C H

14:00-19:00 Tours to Gori (Stalin museum) & Mtskheta (only for foreign guest)


14:00-18:00 INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES / Conference Hall

14:00-15:00 SANTEN (PLATINUM)

Coordinator: N. Karanadze; Assistant: V. Shakhbazova

Lecturer: Tat Keong Chan

"Targeting Zero Infection in Elective Cataract Surgery" (25 min.)

Lecturer: Tursungul Botabekova

"Preservative free eye drops - climate and geographic background " (25 min.)

Discussion (10 min.)

15:00-16:00 MEDICONTUR (GOLD)

Coordinator: M. Dvali; Assistant: N. Jankarashvili

Lecturer: Philippe Sourdille

"Desired IOL platform, material (hydrophilic-hydrophobic) and design to avoid PCO, stable position for precise refraction size down to 2 mm" (25 min)

"Optical possibilities: toric and multifocal. Clinical results" (25 min.)

Discussion (10 min.)

16:00-17:00 BAUSCH + LOMB (SILVER)

Coordinator: K. Sharashidze; Assistant: A. Kimotidze

Lecturer: Kirill Pershin

"100 % MICS" (15 min.)

Lecturer: Merab Dvali

„ENVISTA non glistening diamond" (15 min.)

Lecturer: Philippe Dumarey

"Benefites of TechnoLas PTP & Presbiopic Supracor" (15 min.)

Discussion (15 min.)

17:00-18:00 AMO (SILVER)

Coordinator: Sh. Jikia; Assistant: L. Mikeladze

Lecturer: Florian Kretz

Premium IOLs & Viscoelastics from AMO (25 min.)

Ophthalmo Viscosurgical Devices (OVD) (25min.)

Discussion (10 min.)

 

19:00-23:00 **Dinner at the bank of River Mtkvari in Mtskheta ( 59 / $ 77 / GL 118)

 

26 May, 2013

09:00-13:00 ESCRS ACADEMY LECTURES / Conference Hall

09:00 Speaker: Peter Barry - IRELAND; Moderator: P. Vassileva - Bulgaria

Endophthalmitis (prevention and treatment)

09:25 Discussion

09:40 Speaker: Philippe Sourdille - FRANCE; Moderator: B. Toygar - Turkey

Glaucoma surgery and combined cataract-glaucoma filtering operations: is sub-conjunctival filtration necessary for long-term tonometric success?

10:05 Discussion

10:20 Speaker: Richard Packard - UK; Moderator: D. Singh - India

Small pupil, pseudoexfoliation, white cataract

10:45 Discussion

11:00 Speaker: David Spalton - UK; Moderator: M. Dvali - Georgia

Modulation of LECs and IOL models to prevent PCO

11:25 Discussion

11:40 Speaker: Peter Barry - IRELAND; Moderator: M. Kaskaloglu - Turkey

Dropped nucleus

12:05 Discussion

12:20 Speaker: Bekir Aslan - TURKEY; Moderator: J. Batlle - Dominican Republic

Premium cataract surgery for today (toric IOLs, multifocal IOLs, LRIs)

12:45 Discussion

 

13:00-14:00 End of session & L U N C H

14:00-19:00 Wine Tour in Kakheti (only for foreign guests)

 

14:00-18:00 INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES / Conference Hall

14:00-15:00 The International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness (IAPB)

Coordinator: N. Labauri; Assistant: A. Vachiberidze

Lecturer: Clare Gilbert - UK

"Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP)"

15:00-16:00 The International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness (IAPB)

Coordinator: T. Mamageishvili; Assistant: Sh. Chitiashvili

Lecturer: Svetla Nikolova - Bulgaria; Erika Maka - Hungary

"Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP)"

16:00-16:30 ZEISS

Coordinator: M. Omiadze; Assistant: N. Gvatua

Lecturer: Olesya Podkolzina

"Direction of cataract and vitreoretinal surgery. Connecting solution from Carl Zeiss." (10 min.)

Lecturer: Mariam Golovachova

"Applications of the VisuMax (Zeiss) femtosecond laser in refractive and corneal surgery" (10 min.)

Discussion (10 min.)

16:30-17:00 Glance Optics

Coordinator: L. Todua; Assistant: T. Kvitashvili

Lecturer: Kruglyakova Galina

"Modern Optometry" (20 min.)

Disscussion (10 min.)

 

19:00-23:00 **Dinner at Kvareli Lake in Kakheti ( 59 / $ 77 / GL 118)